Toggle menu
Toggle preferences menu
Toggle personal menu
Not logged in
Your IP address will be publicly visible if you make any edits.

Speaker of the House: Difference between revisions

From DemocracyCraft Wiki
mNo edit summary
New infobox!
 
(One intermediate revision by the same user not shown)
Line 1: Line 1:
The '''speaker of the House of Representatives''', known simply as the '''speaker of the House''' or just the '''speaker''', is the presiding officer of the [[House of Representatives]]. The office was established in 2020 by part 1, section 5 of the [[Constitution of Redmont]]. The speaker is second in the presidential order of succession. The speaker may request that the president dissolve the House of Representatives.  
{{Infobox office
 
| office          = Speaker of the House
 
| seal            = Seal Speaker
The current speaker of the House is [[Bezzergeezer]] ([[30th Congress#House of Representatives|HOR]]–[[Liberty for Redmont|LfR]]).
| pre            = Multiman155
 
| incumbent      = Talion77
| incumbent_since = 11 November 2025
| incumbent_party = [[the party]]
| established    = May 2020
| first_holder    = superpacman04
}}
The '''speaker of the House of Representatives''', known simply as the '''speaker of the House''' or just the '''speaker''', is the presiding officer of the [[House of Representatives]]. The office was established in 2020 by part 1, section 5 of the [[Constitution of Redmont]]. The speaker is second in the order of presidential succession. The speaker may request that the president dissolve the House of Representatives.  
== Election ==
== Election ==


Line 14: Line 20:
!Session
!Session
!Name
!Name
!Party
!Commencement of term (EST)
!Commencement of term (EST)
!Conclusion of term (EST)
!Conclusion of term (EST)
Line 21: Line 28:
|
|
|[[superpacman04]]
|[[superpacman04]]
|
|16 May 2020, 5:42 am
|16 May 2020, 5:42 am
|27 May 2020, 8:23 am
|27 May 2020, 8:23 am
Line 28: Line 36:
|
|
|[[1950minecrafter]]
|[[1950minecrafter]]
|
|28 May 2020, 8:23 am
|28 May 2020, 8:23 am
|14 July 2020 8:19 pm
|14 July 2020 8:19 pm
Line 35: Line 44:
|
|
|[[hugebob23456]]
|[[hugebob23456]]
|
|15 July 2020, 6:32 pm
|15 July 2020, 6:32 pm
|5 September 2020, 10:38 pm
|5 September 2020, 10:38 pm
Line 42: Line 52:
|
|
| rowspan="2" |[[Krix]]
| rowspan="2" |[[Krix]]
|
|6 September 2020, 12:33 am
|6 September 2020, 12:33 am
|14 November 2020, 6:48 pm
|14 November 2020, 6:48 pm
|
|
|-
|-
|
|
|
|15 November 2020, 12:56 pm
|15 November 2020, 12:56 pm
Line 54: Line 66:
|
|
| rowspan="2" |[[Intercepticon]]
| rowspan="2" |[[Intercepticon]]
|
|11 January 2021, 12:54 pm
|11 January 2021, 12:54 pm
|10 March 2021, 4:52 pm
|10 March 2021, 4:52 pm
|
|
|-
|-
|
|
|
|10 March 2021, 6:50 pm
|10 March 2021, 6:50 pm
Line 66: Line 80:
|
|
| rowspan="2" |[[ElainaThomas29]]
| rowspan="2" |[[ElainaThomas29]]
|
|7 April 2021, 9:26 pm
|7 April 2021, 9:26 pm
|10 May 2021, 10:05 pm
|10 May 2021, 10:05 pm
|
|
|-
|-
|
|
|
|11 May 2021, 3:32 am
|11 May 2021, 3:32 am
Line 78: Line 94:
|
|
|[[AndreyMia]]
|[[AndreyMia]]
|
|15 June 2021, 3:23 pm
|15 June 2021, 3:23 pm
|10 July 2021, 10:02 pm
|10 July 2021, 10:02 pm
Line 85: Line 102:
|
|
|[[218218Consumer]]
|[[218218Consumer]]
|
|11 July 2021, 11:16 pm
|11 July 2021, 11:16 pm
|15 October 2021, 10:49 pm
|15 October 2021, 10:49 pm
Line 92: Line 110:
|
|
|[[xlayzur]]
|[[xlayzur]]
|
|21 October 2021, 1:09 am
|21 October 2021, 1:09 am
|11 November 2021, 8:38 pm
|11 November 2021, 8:38 pm
Line 98: Line 117:
|
|
|[[xlayzur]]
|[[xlayzur]]
|
|12 November 2021, 2:50 pm
|12 November 2021, 2:50 pm
|11 January 2022, 12:14 am
|11 January 2022, 12:14 am
Line 105: Line 125:
|
|
|[[Figomessi77]]
|[[Figomessi77]]
|
|12 January 2022, 4:15 pm
|12 January 2022, 4:15 pm
|27 January 2022, 3:00 pm
|27 January 2022, 3:00 pm
Line 112: Line 133:
|
|
|[[Mhadsher101]]
|[[Mhadsher101]]
|
|29 January 2022, 9:59 pm
|29 January 2022, 9:59 pm
|
|
Line 119: Line 141:
|
|
|[[MilkCrack]]
|[[MilkCrack]]
|
|
|
|
|
Line 126: Line 149:
|
|
|[[A__C]]
|[[A__C]]
|
|
|
|
|
Line 133: Line 157:
|
|
|[[Mhadsher101]]
|[[Mhadsher101]]
|
|
|
|
|
Line 140: Line 165:
|
|
|[[xEndeavour]]
|[[xEndeavour]]
|
|
|
|
|
Line 147: Line 173:
|
|
|[[Mhadsher101]]
|[[Mhadsher101]]
|
|
|
|
|
Line 154: Line 181:
|
|
|[[ElainaThomas29]]
|[[ElainaThomas29]]
|
|
|
|
|
Line 161: Line 189:
|
|
|[[Izzibaby]]
|[[Izzibaby]]
|
|
|
|
|
Line 168: Line 197:
|
|
|[[xlayzur]]
|[[xlayzur]]
|
|
|
|
|
Line 175: Line 205:
|
|
|[[A__C]]
|[[A__C]]
|
|
|
|
|
Line 182: Line 213:
|
|
|[[bibsfi4a]]
|[[bibsfi4a]]
|
|
|
|
|
Line 189: Line 221:
|
|
|[[Intercepticon]]
|[[Intercepticon]]
|
|
|
|
|
Line 196: Line 229:
|
|
|[[GoldBlooded]]
|[[GoldBlooded]]
|
|
|
|
|
Line 203: Line 237:
|
|
|[[Bezzergeezer]]
|[[Bezzergeezer]]
|
|
|
|
|
Line 210: Line 245:
|
|
|[[GoldBlooded]]
|[[GoldBlooded]]
|
|
|
|
|
Line 217: Line 253:
|
|
|[[Bezzergeezer]]
|[[Bezzergeezer]]
|
|
|
|
|
Line 224: Line 261:
|
|
|[[TheReal42Person]]
|[[TheReal42Person]]
|
|
|
|
|
Line 231: Line 269:
|
|
|[[Bezzergeezer]]
|[[Bezzergeezer]]
|
|
|
|
|
Line 238: Line 277:
|[[25th Congress|25th]]
|[[25th Congress|25th]]
| rowspan="2" |[[UnityMaster]]
| rowspan="2" |[[UnityMaster]]
|
|
|
|
|
Line 243: Line 283:
|-
|-
|[[26th Congress|26th]]
|[[26th Congress|26th]]
|
|
|
|
|
Line 250: Line 291:
|[[27th Congress|27th]]
|[[27th Congress|27th]]
| rowspan="2" |[[CaseyLeFaye]]
| rowspan="2" |[[CaseyLeFaye]]
| rowspan="2" |[[PCR]]
|
|
|
|
Line 262: Line 304:
| rowspan="2" |[[29th Congress|29th]]
| rowspan="2" |[[29th Congress|29th]]
|[[zLost]]
|[[zLost]]
|[[GER]]
|
|
|
|
Line 267: Line 310:
|-
|-
|32
|32
|[[MissAndrist]]
|[[JunoAndrist]]
|[[WPR]]
|
|
|
|
Line 275: Line 319:
|[[30th Congress|30th]]
|[[30th Congress|30th]]
|[[Bezzergeezer]]
|[[Bezzergeezer]]
| rowspan="2" |[[LfR]]
|
|
|
|-
|34
|[[31st Congress|31st]]
|[[Omegabiebel]]
|
|
|
|

Latest revision as of 17:39, 21 December 2025

Speaker of the House
Seal
Talion77
Incumbent
Since11 November 2025
Partythe party
History of the office
EstablishedMay 2020
First holdersuperpacman04

The speaker of the House of Representatives, known simply as the speaker of the House or just the speaker, is the presiding officer of the House of Representatives. The office was established in 2020 by part 1, section 5 of the Constitution of Redmont. The speaker is second in the order of presidential succession. The speaker may request that the president dissolve the House of Representatives.

Election

After the beginning of each congressional term, or when the sitting speaker resigns or is removed from the position via a motion of no confidence (which requires a supermajority to pass), the House internally elects a speaker, which requires a simple majority. The speaker must be a representative.

List of speakers of the House

Work in progress
Number Session Name Party Commencement of term (EST) Conclusion of term (EST) Time in office
1 superpacman04 16 May 2020, 5:42 am 27 May 2020, 8:23 am
2 1950minecrafter 28 May 2020, 8:23 am 14 July 2020 8:19 pm
3 hugebob23456 15 July 2020, 6:32 pm 5 September 2020, 10:38 pm
4 Krix 6 September 2020, 12:33 am 14 November 2020, 6:48 pm
15 November 2020, 12:56 pm 10 January 2021, 10:32 pm
5 Intercepticon 11 January 2021, 12:54 pm 10 March 2021, 4:52 pm
10 March 2021, 6:50 pm 7 April 2021, 5:06 pm
6 ElainaThomas29 7 April 2021, 9:26 pm 10 May 2021, 10:05 pm
11 May 2021, 3:32 am 15 June 2021, 3:23 pm
7 AndreyMia 15 June 2021, 3:23 pm 10 July 2021, 10:02 pm
8 218218Consumer 11 July 2021, 11:16 pm 15 October 2021, 10:49 pm
9 xlayzur 21 October 2021, 1:09 am 11 November 2021, 8:38 pm
xlayzur 12 November 2021, 2:50 pm 11 January 2022, 12:14 am
10 Figomessi77 12 January 2022, 4:15 pm 27 January 2022, 3:00 pm
11 Mhadsher101 29 January 2022, 9:59 pm
12 MilkCrack
13 A__C
14 Mhadsher101
15 xEndeavour
16 Mhadsher101
17 ElainaThomas29
18 Izzibaby
19 xlayzur
20 A__C
21 bibsfi4a
22 Intercepticon
23 GoldBlooded
24 Bezzergeezer
25 GoldBlooded
26 Bezzergeezer
27 TheReal42Person
28 Bezzergeezer
29 25th UnityMaster
26th
30 27th CaseyLeFaye PCR
28th
31 29th zLost GER
32 JunoAndrist WPR
33 30th Bezzergeezer LfR
34 31st Omegabiebel