Toggle menu
Toggle preferences menu
Toggle personal menu
Not logged in
Your IP address will be publicly visible if you make any edits.

34th Congress: Difference between revisions

From DemocracyCraft Wiki
m New special election called
mNo edit summary
Line 23: Line 23:
|[[TP]]
|[[TP]]
|-
|-
|[[Deputy speaker of the House]]
| rowspan="2" |[[Deputy speaker of the House]]
|[[Scassany]]
|[[Scassany]] <small>(resigned 15 December)</small>
|NDP
|NDP
|-
|-
| rowspan="10" |Representative
|[[TrueDarklander]] <small>(elected 16 December)</small>
|WPR
|-
| rowspan="9" |Representative
|[[Budgiebud]]
|[[Budgiebud]]
|TFC
|TFC
Line 38: Line 41:
|-
|-
|[[RylandW]]
|[[RylandW]]
|WPR
|-
|[[TrueDarklander]]
|WPR
|WPR
|-
|-

Revision as of 22:12, 20 December 2025

34th Congress
10 November 2025 – present
34th Senate
President of the SenateMultiman155 (NDP)
Deputy President of the SenateAnthony_org (TFC)
34th House of Representatives
Speaker of the HouseTalion77 (TP)
Deputy Speaker of the HouseScassany (NDP)

The 34th Congress of Redmont is the incumbent group of legislators comprising the legislative branch of the federal government of Redmont. The vast majority were elected during the November 2025 general election.[1][2] The 34th Congress of Redmont is currently serving during the administration of President Pepecuu.

House of Representatives

Members of the 34th House of Representatives
Position Holder Party
Speaker of the House Talion77 TP
Deputy speaker of the House Scassany (resigned 15 December) NDP
TrueDarklander (elected 16 December) WPR
Representative Budgiebud TFC
RaiTheGuy07 NDP
Raz0Baz0 WPR
RylandW WPR
Twiscet RBP
Vernicia TFC
xEndeavour IND
YourLocalDiabeto TP
zLost GER

House elections

On 24 November 2025, Representative Smami (WPR) resigned from her seat, triggering a special election. New Dawn Party candidate RaiTheGuy07 was elected with 29 votes.[3]

On 28 November 2025, Representative RealImza (IND) resigned from their seat, triggering a special election.

December House special

On 16 December, a special election was called to fill Scassany's seat. Five candidates ran: ameslap (NDP), ImzaKRD (IND), pricelessAgrari (IND), RylandW (WPR), and Saggwizard13 (TFC). The RBP's nominee, EatYourGreens_, was disqualified; Imza stated that his candidacy was for a dare in his declaration.[4]

ameslap was endorsed by President of the Senate Multiman155[5] and Senator EATB,[6] while RylandW was endorsed by TP[7] and various WPR officials. On 20 December, Ryland, whose campaign manager was NovaKerbal,[8] was announced the elected representative, with 34 of 56 votes (60.71%).[4]

December House special #2

Another special election was called on 20 December to fill the seat formerly held by YourLocalDiabeto (TP), who resigned on the 16th. As of 10:05 pm on 20 December, no candidates have declared.[9]

Senate

Members of the 34th Senate
Position Holder Party
President of the Senate Multiman55 NDP
Deputy President of the Senate Anthony_org TFC
Senator EATB NDP
gribble19 IND
Inknet TFC
Omegabiebel RBP

Senate elections

Senator-elect girlfailcoded (WPR) resigned immediately after winning due to leaving the server. EATB was elected to succeed her.[10]

References

  1. "House of Representatives Election - NOV 2025" by Dept. State on the DemocracyCraft forums. Published 1 November 2025, accessed 25 November 2025.
  2. "Senate Election - NOV 2025" by Dept. State on the DemocracyCraft forums. Published 1 November 2025, accessed 25 November 2025.
  3. https://www.democracycraft.net/threads/house-of-representatives-elections-nov-2025-special.33291/ | November 2025 House Special
  4. 4.0 4.1 "House of Representatives Elections - DEC 2025 (Special)" by Dept. State on the DemocracyCraft forums. Published 16 December 2025, accessed 20 December 2025.
  5. Message from papam_franciscus in the #campaign channel of the DemocracyCraft Discord server, sent on 17 December 2025.
  6. Message from photolithography in the #campaign channel of the Discord Discord server, sent on 17 December 2025.
  7. Message from talion77 in the #briefing channel of the the party Discord server, sent on 19 December 2025.
  8. "Vote Ryland!" by RylandW (17 December 2025). Page 13.
  9. "House of Representatives Elections - DEC 2025 (Special #2)" by Dept. State on the DemocracyCraft forums. Published 20 December 2025, accessed 20 December 2025.
  10. https://www.democracycraft.net/threads/senate-election-nov-2025-special.33040/post-125187 | Nov 2025 Senate Special Results