Toggle menu
Toggle preferences menu
Toggle personal menu
Not logged in
Your IP address will be publicly visible if you make any edits.

Staff Expectations and Disciplinary: Difference between revisions

From DemocracyCraft Wiki
No edit summary
 
(One intermediate revision by one other user not shown)
Line 37: Line 37:
* Maintain a '''positive and approachable''' attitude—smile! :)
* Maintain a '''positive and approachable''' attitude—smile! :)
* Encourage a welcoming and supportive environment for both players and staff.
* Encourage a welcoming and supportive environment for both players and staff.
== Progression ==
Staff progression is based on merit, contribution, and alignment with our staff values. Promotion is determined by a combination of factors, including but not limited to:
* '''Activity''' – Regular and consistent participation.
* '''Character''' – Integrity, professionalism, and attitude.
* '''Competence''' – Skill in performing staff duties effectively.
* '''Suitability for Promotion''' – Readiness and ''organisational fit'' to take on higher responsibility.
* '''Engagement with the Server & Community''' – Active involvement and positive influence.
* '''Adherence to Staff Values and Expectations''' – Following policies and expectations.
* '''Communication''' – Ability to challenge ideas constructively and speak up when something is wrong.
* '''Initiative''' – Going above and beyond in problem-solving, leadership, and contributions. ''(This is a major factor in distinguishing top performers.)''
=== What staff progression is '''not''' determined by ===
* Political or business affiliations (spicy or not).
* Personal friendships with other staff members (rapport may be considered, but not decisive).
* Personal support or alignment with any player, political figure, or faction.
=== Who determines your progression to these ranks ===
* '''All''': Your mentor will advise in if and when you are promoted.
* '''Senior Administrator''': Server Leadership
* '''Administrator''': Senior Staff
* '''Moderator''': Administration Team+
* '''Trial Moderator''': Administration Team+
=== How does it work? ===
# '''Nomination''' – A senior staff member raises a nomination, often after 4–6 months in a role (you may also flag interest).
# '''Discussion''' – The team evaluates the member’s suitability and relevant factors.
# '''Vote''' – The nomination is put to a vote. Votes are generally neutral, with no comments by the proposer in the vote channel.
# '''Outcome''' – A decision is reached over time, or after further discussion if needed.


== Staff Disciplinary System ==
== Staff Disciplinary System ==
Line 83: Line 50:
A NTSC is a formal process which is recorded in the Staff member’s channel. A NTSC is provided to staff members who have received an unreasonable amount of warnings, or for continued warnings based on the same behaviours. A NTSC may also be issued to staff who have made significant errors in judgement.
A NTSC is a formal process which is recorded in the Staff member’s channel. A NTSC is provided to staff members who have received an unreasonable amount of warnings, or for continued warnings based on the same behaviours. A NTSC may also be issued to staff who have made significant errors in judgement.


== Duties and Expectations ==
Our Staff have several day-to-day roles that are covered under specific titles. Below is a table that comprises of typical duties and who is responsible for each duty.
As you progress up the ranks, you are expected to maintain your prior level’s duties while taking on the added duties. A focus is given to being able to help the server with your extended privileges.
{| class="wikitable"
!
!Corporate Management
!Systems Management
!Mentor/Monitor Administrators
!Mentor/Monitor Moderators
!Staff Dispute Resolution
!Player Dispute Resolution
!Manage Forums
!Manage Server
!Staff Application Verdicts
!Manage Permissions
!Conduct Rollbacks
!Discord Roles
!Spawn Items
!Regioning
!Vaulting
!Player Support/Tickets
|-
|Server Leadership
|✅
|✅
|✅
|✅
|✅
|✅
|✅
|✅
|✅
|✅
|✅
|✅
|✅
|✅
|✅
|✅
|-
|Senior Staff
|
|
|✅
|✅
|✅
|✅
|✅
|✅
|✅
|✅
|✅
|✅
|✅
|✅
|✅
|✅
|-
|Administrators
|
|
|
|✅
|✅
|✅
|✅
|✅
|✅
|✅
|✅
|✅
|✅
|✅
|✅
|✅
|-
|Moderators
|
|
|
|
|
|✅
|
|
|
|
|
|✅
|
|✅
|✅
|✅
|}
{{Staff}}
{{Staff}}
[[category:staff]]
[[category:staff]]

Latest revision as of 12:26, 18 January 2026

The purpose of this guide is to provide information on the network's expectations of it's staff and how those expectations are reinforced.

Values

The Staff team operates on four core values:

  • Service - The selflessness of character to place the interests of our server and its players ahead of your own. Often measured in activity, ticket taken etc.
  • Integrity - The consistency of character to align your thoughts, words, and actions to do what is right. This refers to your honesty and moral strength.
  • Respect - The humanity of character to value others and treat them with dignity, with relation to how you engage with your peers and the wider community.
  • Excellence - The willingness of character to strive each day to be the best you can be, both in a staff context and personally. This is also known as 'going above and beyond!'

Staff Expectations

As a staff member, you have access to privileged information and tools. It’s important to use them responsibly and maintain the trust of both players and fellow staff.

Confidentiality & Integrity

  • Do not share staff-only information outside the staff team.
  • Respect player confidentiality at all times.
  • Be honest and ethical: do not steal, lie, or misuse your position.
  • Mistakes happen—acknowledge them rather than trying to hide them. Learning is part of the process.

Teamwork & Communication

  • If you’re unsure, ask fellow staff members for guidance.
  • Respect and value the advice of staff who are more experienced or senior.
  • Approach all tickets in a timely, friendly, and helpful manner.

Responsible Use of Permissions

  • Staff permissions are to be used only for assisting players or resolving tickets.
  • Do not use permissions for personal benefit or outside tasks.

Attitude

  • Maintain a positive and approachable attitude—smile! :)
  • Encourage a welcoming and supportive environment for both players and staff.

Staff Disciplinary System

If a staff member has been punished under the staff disciplinary system (SDS), they will not be punished under the server rules for the same breach. The staff disciplinary system takes precedence.

1. Coaching

Coaching is an informal process which is not recorded. Coaching is provided to staff members who make minor mistakes by their staff mentor or other more senior staff members. The aim of coaching is to prevent the behaviour from happening again by discussing what went wrong and how it could be dealt with differently next time.

2. Warning

Warnings are a formal process which is recorded in the Staff member’s channel. Warnings are provided to staff members who continue to repeat behaviours after coaching or who have made errors in judgement. All warnings are tied to a Staff Value(s).

3. Notice to Show Cause (NTSC)

A NTSC is a formal process which is recorded in the Staff member’s channel. A NTSC is provided to staff members who have received an unreasonable amount of warnings, or for continued warnings based on the same behaviours. A NTSC may also be issued to staff who have made significant errors in judgement.